The Blue Crane is a bird very special to the amaXhosa, who call it indwe. When a man distinguished himself by deeds of valour, or any form of meritorious conduct, he was often decorated by a chief by being presented with the feathers of this bird.
Why is the blue crane the national bird of South Africa?
The Blue Crane is the national bird of South Africa, and there are around 20 000 left in the country. Xhosa people call the Blue Crane “Indwe”. When a warrior showed bravery in battle, he was honoured by the chief by having Blue Crane feathers put in his hair. … The Ndebele of South Africa call the Blue Crane “Mxololo”.
Why was the Blue Crane chosen as a national symbol?
South Africa’s National Bird
The Blue Crane (Anthropoides paradisia) has been chosen for this title, probably due to the fact that they reside almost entirely to the country. They are about a metre tall and a beautiful shade of light blue-grey, with a long neck and a rather large head.
What is interesting about Blue Crane?
The blue crane is the national bird of South Africa. … Blue cranes are large, blue-gray birds. They stand about 39 to 47 inches (100 to 120 centimeters) tall. They have long, thin, dark legs, a thin neck, and a white spot on the head.
Why are blue cranes endangered?
Blue Cranes have declined in numbers due to habitat loss (urbanisation and human population growth), poisoning and power-line collisions. The population appears to be stable, but is still listed as Vulnerable in the IUCN Red List. … The South African Government has enforced legal protection for the Blue Crane.
Where are blue cranes found in South Africa?
Blue Cranes are endemic to southern Africa, mainly the southern and eastern parts of South Africa from the southern and eastern Mpumalanga Highveld through the Free State, KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape.
What is the official bird of South Africa?
Blue crane – Anthropoides paradisia
The blue crane is a light blue-grey, has a long neck supporting a rather bulbous head, long legs and elegant wing plumes which sweep to the ground.
What eats the Blue Crane?
Evidence suggests that the Blue Crane is primarily vegetarian and eats small bulbs, seeds and roots. They do, however, eat a variety of insects (locusts, termites, caterpillars, grasshoppers, beetles, etc.), worms, crabs, fish, frogs, reptiles, and small mammals.
What is South Africa’s motto?
The motto is: ǃke e꞉ ǀxarra ǁke, written in the Khoisan language of the ǀXam people, literally meaning “diverse people unite”.
What is South Africa’s national fruit?
The yellowwood tree produces both male and female fruit, the female fruit cone looks similar in shape and colour to a cherry.
Where do blue cranes sleep?
Most species of cranes sleep at night standing on the ground. They generally prefer to stand in shallow water, often on one leg, with their heads and necks tucked on or under one of their shoulders. In the breeding season cranes will sleep at or near to their nests so they can guard their eggs or chicks.
What does a blue crane symbolize?
Also known as “Stanley Crane” and “Paradise Crane”, the Blue Cranes are a vulnerable crane species that are found in South Africa. These birds are symbolic of tenderness, sufficiency, and inner contemplation. Their spirit guides us to be gentle to others and ourselves and be satisfied with what we have.
What does Blue Crane look like?
The feathers of the crown and forehead are light grayish white, while the cheeks, ear coverts and nape are dark ashy gray, which they raise (or fluff) during threat displays, producing a distinctive cobra-like look. Blue Cranes have short bills and black legs. The primary feathers are black or slate gray.
Do blue cranes swim?
The young are able to walk after two days and can swim well shortly thereafter.
How many blue cranes are left in South Africa?
South Africa’s crane population may be increasing slowly, but their habitat is dwindling worldwide. Estimates are that Africa only has 7,000 Wattled Cranes, 35,000 Grey Crowned Cranes and 25,000 Blue Cranes left in the wild.
Is there a blue crane?
The Blue crane is South Africas national bird. It is small in relation to other cranes and has a large head, a thick neck and beautiful long wing feathers, called tertials, that trail behind it and can be mistaken for tail feathers.