NATURAL HISTORY. DESCRIPTION: This penguin grows to be about 26.5 to 27.5 inches tall and weighs between 4.4 and 11 pounds. It has a black stripe and a pattern of unique black spots on its chest, as well as pink glands above its eyes that become pinker as the penguin gets hotter.
What is the size of an African penguin?
How are African penguins different from other penguins?
African penguins have a distinct, sharply pointed beak and black feet. The African penguin is one of the smallest penguin species. Males are generally slightly larger than their female counterparts. African penguins are also widely known as “jackass” penguins, for their donkey-like bray.
Are African penguin prey or predators?
A penguin may eat up to one pound of food or up to 14% of their weight. Predators: African penguins face predation by gulls, feral cats and mongoose while nesting on land, sharks and fur seals prey on African penguins in the water.
How do African penguins stay cool?
They like it warm
Like other penguins, African penguins spend most of the day feeding in the ocean, and that helps keep them cool. Their land habitat can get quite warm, but bare skin on their legs and around their eyes helps them stay cool. They also stay in the shade when they can.
How long do African penguins live for?
LIFE CYCLE: This penguin’s average lifespan in the wild is 20 years. FEEDING: African penguins feed on pelagic schooling fish, particularly sardine and anchovy.
What temperature do African penguins live in?
These birds live in inshore coastal waters where the temperature is 5-20o C (41-68o F). They come to land to breed, molt, and rest. The islands they inhabit are either flat and sandy with sparse to abundant vegetation or rocky with almost no vegetation.
Can I own an African penguin?
To own a penguin legally will require a lot of permits and paperwork, plus you would only be able to obtain a penguin that was born in captivity from a facility holding USDA permits. Like other species of birds, penguins do better in number so you wouldn’t want to own 1 or 2 because penguins are social animals.
How deep can African penguins dive?
They can swim up to 12mph. An average dive of an African penguin lasts 2.5 minutes, and is regularly about 98 ft in depth, although depths of up to 426 ft have been recorded. Also called jackass penguins because they emit a loud, braying, donkey-like call.
Which species of penguin is found in South Africa?
The African penguin is the only penguin species that occurs off the coast of Africa, and it is endemic to the coast of southern Africa, from Hollams Bird Island, near the central Namibian coast, to Algoa Bay off the coast of the Eastern Cape, South Africa.
How many African penguins are left?
There are 140,000 African Penguins left in the world.
Which African city is famous for its penguin population?
African penguins live in colonies along the Western coast and islands between South Africa and Namibia and one of their colonies, Boulders Beach, is a popular attraction for travelers visiting Cape Town. Read on for more amazing African penguin facts as we celebrate this incredible species for #WorldPenguinDay!
Do penguins bark?
Probably penguin vocalizations are not as popular as cow mooing, dog barking or cat meowing. However, as social birds, penguins need to communicate in some way, and they do it through sounds and body expressions. … As we do, the way they communicate depends on the situation, the need and naturally, the species.
Where do African penguins sleep?
Penguins possess an exceptional skill to sleep in the water or while standing up. On some occasions, they sleep with their beaks popped-in below their wings.
What are baby penguins called?
Penguin babies, called “chicks,” are covered in fuzzy down feathers which help to keep them warm. They look quite furry – but this isn’t fur – it is feathers.
What class is the African penguin in?